Faculty and Staff

Administration

Doug Farwell, Department Head, DMA, The University of Illinois

Lyle Indergaard, Graduate Coordinator, DMA, Eastman School of Music

Barbara Fontaine, Senior Secretary

Ensembles

Tonya Mitchell, Director of Athletic Bands, MM, The University of Georgia

Joe Brashier, Director of Bands, DMA, The University of Kansas

Karl Paoletti, Director of Opera, DMA, North Texas

Carol Krueger, Director of Choral Studies, DMA, University of Miami

David Springfield, Director of Jazz Studies, MM, Eastman School of Music

Howard Hsu, Director of Orchestra Studies, DMA, The University of Connecticut

Music Theory

Elizabeth Goode, (Chair) DMA, Yale University

Kenneth KirkPhD, The University of Cincinnati

Shannon LoweDMA, SUNY - Stonybrook

Kristin Pfeifer Yu, Violin, DM, Florida State University

Music Education

Lynn Corbin, Adjunct, Vocal, PhD, The Ohio State University

Joe Brashier, Instrumental, DMA, The University of Kansas

Carol Krueger, VocalDMA, University of Miami

Tod Leavitt, Strings, DMA at The Ohio State University

Applied Music 

Brass 

Kristen Johns, (Chair) Horn, DMA, The University of Cincinnati 

Jesse Cook, Trumpet, DMA, The University of Texas at Austin

Doug Farwell, Trombone, DMA, The University of Illinois 

Daniel Rowland, Tuba/Euphonium, DM, Florida State University 

Percussion 

Ryan Smith, (Chair) Percussion, DMA, University of Georgia

Piano

Lyle Indergaard, (Chair) Piano, DMA, Eastman School of Music

Stephanie Neeman, Piano, DMA, University of Cincinnati

David Springfield, Jazz, MM, Eastman School of Music

Maila Gutierrez Springfield, Staff Accompanist, MM, Eastman School of Music

Strings

Nina Lutz, (Chair) Violin, MM, Eastman School of Music

Kristin Pfefer Yu, Violin, DM, Florida State University

Laurel Yu, Viola, Artist in Residence, DM, Florida State University

Steven Taylor, Cello, MM, The Juilliard School

Tod Leavitt, Contrabass, DMA at The Ohio State University

Nephtali Santiago, Adjunct Guitar, MM, Yale University

Voice 

Carol Mikkelsen, Artist in Residence, DMA, Florida State University

Karl Paoletti, DMA, North Texas

David Lee Johnson, Artist in Residence, EdD, The University of Illinois

Tamara Hardesty, (Chair) DMA, The University of Connecticut

Woodwinds

Elizabeth Goode, Flute, DMA, Yale University

Susan Eischeid, (Chair) Oboe, DMA, University of Cincinnati

Shannon Lowe, Bassoon, DMA, SUNY - Stonybrook

Matthew Roehrich, Saxophone

Peter Geldrich, Clarinet, MM, University of Florida