Committees

 UNIVERSITY COMMITTEESSGA COMMITTEES  |  FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

 

University Committees

President's Special Committee on Sustainability- Senator Candicee Childs

President's Special Committee on the Prevention of Sexual Assault- Senator Matthew Cowan, Senator Shalima Saddiq

Master Planning Committee - Tyler Barker

Blazer Creed Steering Committee- Will Jimerson, Kelsey Garner

Institutional Identity Study Leadership Task Force - Tyler Barker, Nicholas Buford, Tamelia Hall

Institutional Indentity Study - TBA

Martin Luther King, Jr. Commerative Celebration Committee - TBA

Student Fee Allocation Committee - Tyler Barker, Nicholas Buford, Tamelia Hall

Auxiliary Services Fee Committee - TBA

Enrollment Management Council - Tyler Barker, Nicholas BUford

Campus Safety - TBA

Campus Safety Public Relations Campaign - TBA

Campus Communications Board - Chase Prince

University Council - Tyler Barker

IDEA Center Advisory Committee - Tyler Barker

Dining Advisory Board - TBA

Planning and Budget Council - Nicholas Buford, Tamelia Hall

Constitution Day Committee -  Nicholas Buford

Parking & Transportation Appeals Committee - TBA

Student Organization Audit Committee - Nicholas Buford

Homecoming Committee - Tyler Barker

Back to top

 

SGA Committees

Visit our Meeting Minutes & Committee Reports page for an updated bi-weekly committee report.

Back to top

Civic Service and Finance

 Senator Marquia Smith, Chairperson

Senator Amirrah Nur

Senator Ashley Rattray

Senator Jacqueline Robinson

Health Services

Senator Adrienne Williams, Chairperson

Senator Brittany Williams

Senatore Tiffany Delgado

Senator Sequoia Kirby

Judiciary

Senator Alex Cano, Chairperson

Senator Ryan Mott

Senator Kyle Poe

Safety and Security

Senator Daria Thomas, Chairperson

Senator Deython Walton

Senator Nydrah Wright

Public Relations

 Senator Zyaisha Hackett, Chairperson  

Senator Chase Prince, Co-Chairperson

Senator Candicee Childs

Senator Vincent Jupiter

Senator Candenetra Moore

Senator Shayla Slappy

Legislative Affairs

Senator Matthew Cowan, Chairperson

Senator Chris Hellams

Senator Mia Lewis

Student Affairs

Senator Cheree Copeland, Chairperson

Senator Quineshia Claiborne, Co- Chair

Senator David Burdette

Senator Imani Huffman

Senator Chasney Johnson

Senator Joseph Moore

Senator Marsallis Ponder

Senator Yekaterina Solomkina

Senator David Burdette

Student Emergency Fund Committee - Comptroller Tamelia Hall (Chair), 

Residence Hall Association SGA Delegate - TBA

Back to top

 

Faculty Senate Committees

Academic Scheduling and Procedures Committee

VP Nick Buford

Senator Hackett

Senator Cano 

Athletic Committee

 Senator Delgado

Educational Policies Committee

 TBA

Faculty Scholarship Committee

Senator Yekaterina "Katya" Solomkina

Library Affairs Committee

 Senator Matthew Cowan

Minority and Diversity Issues Committee

 President  Tyler Barker

Senator Alejandro Cano

Crystal Hamilton, Grad Asst of Social Equity

Senator Yekaterina "Katya"Solomkina

 Technology Comittee

 Senator Zyaisha Hackett

Student Activities Committee/Student Services Committee

 Comptroller Tamelia Hall

Snator Copeland

Senator Siddiq

Environmental Issues Committee

Senator Candicee Childs

Senator Matthew Cowan

Academic Honors and Scholarship Committee

 Senator Adrienne Williams

Senator David Burdette

Safety & Security Special Committee: TBA

Internationalization & Globalization Committee: Tyler Barker

Back to top