Fall 2014 FLCs

Below are the lists of classes offered in First-Year Learning Communities for the Fall 2014 semester. Registration for First-Year Students will occur when you attend your summer Orientation session and if you select any of these learning communities, the classes listed under your cohort will already be on your schedule when you register for classes. You will have the opportunity to register for a FLC when you register online for an Orientation session. We highly encourage you to take advantage of this opportunity as soon as possible. If you wait until the day of your Orientation session to select a learning community, we cannot guarantee that there will still be seats available.
If you have any other questions or concerns, please contact the Coordinator of First-Year Programs, Ashley Myers Cooper at aamyers@valdosta.edu or 229-333-7572.


Name

Freshman Year Experience 1
*reserved for students with AP/IB credit for ENGL1101*

FLC#

LC01

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS2710

Exploring Success

2

MW

9-9:50

COMM 1100

Human Communication

3

MWF

12-12:50









Name

Freshman Year Experience 2

FLC#

LC02

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS2710

Exploring Success

2

MW

9-9:50

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

8-8:50


Name

Freshman Year Experience 3

FLC#

LC03

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS2710

Exploring Success

2

MW

2-2:50

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

9-9:50


Name

Freshman Year Experience 4

FLC#

LC04

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

11-11:50

PERS2710

Exploring Success

2

MW

2-2:50

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

TR

11-12:15


Name

Freshman Year Experience 5

FLC#

LC05

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

12-12:50

PERS2710

Exploring Success

2

TR

11-11:50

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

TR

9:30-10:45


Name

Freshman Year Experience 6

FLC#

LC06

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

10-10:50

PERS2710

Exploring Success

2

TR

11-11:50

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

TR

9:30-10:45


Name

Criminal Justice & Political Science

FLC#

LC43

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

TR

5-6:15

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

MWF

11-11:50

PERS 2299

Special Topics

2

MW

3:30-4:20


Name

Criminal Justice & Political Science

FLC#

LC33

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

10-10:50

POLS 1101

American Govt

3

MWF

11-11:50

PERS 2299

Special Topics

2

MW

3:30-4:20


Name:

Emerging Leaders 1 NS

FLC #

LC13

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

Emerging Leaders 2 NS

FLC #

LC14

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

COMM 1100

Human Comm

3

MWF

11-11:50

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

3:30-4:20


Name:

SBA NS

FLC #

LC19

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

MW

11-11:50


Name:

Honors- Residential

FLC #

LC20

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HONS 1990

Honors Intro Seminar

1

MW

9-9:50

PERS 2330H

 

2

MW

11-11:50


Name:

AFROTC-Residential

FLC #

LC23

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

AS 1001

 

1

R

9:30-10:20

AS 1000

 

1

MWR

7-8 am

 

 

 

R

3:30-5:30

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

T

3:30-5:20


Name:

Trailblazers- Residential

FLC #

LC61

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HIST 2112

US History

3

MWF

9-9:50

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

11-11:50


Name

Nursing 1

FLC #

LC16

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1151K*

Survey of Chemistry

4

MWF

10-10:50

 

 

 

W

8-9:50

SOCI 1101*

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

Nursing 2

FLC #

LC17

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1151K*

Survey of Chemistry

4

MWF

10-10:50

 

 

 

W

8-9:50

SOCI 1101*

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

Nursing 3

FLC #

LC18

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1151K*

Survey of Chemistry

4

MWF

10-10:50

 

 

 

W

1-2:50

SOCI 1101*

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

12:30-1:20


Name:

Dental Hygiene & Nursing

FLC #

LC22

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1151K*

Survey of Chemistry

4

MWF

10-10:50

 

 

 

W

8-9:50

SOCI 1101*

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

COMM 1100

Human Comm

3

MW

2-3:15


Name

Nursing 4

FLC #

LC24

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1151K*

Survey of Chemistry

4

MWF

10-10:50

 

 

 

W

1-2:50

SOCI 1101*

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

12:30-1:20


Name

Nursing 5

FLC #

LC25

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1151K*

Survey of Chemistry

4

MWF

10-10:50

 

 

 

W

1-2:50

SOCI 1101*

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

World of Business

FLC #

LC27

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ECON 1500

Survey of Economics

3

MWF

12:30-1:20

COMM 1110

Public Speaking

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2391

Experiences in Comm

2

MWF

2-2:50


Name:

Communication & Business

FLC #

LC30

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ECON 1500

Survey of Economics

3

MWF

12:30-1:20

COMM 1110

Public Speaking

3

MWF

10-10:50

PERS 2391

Experiences in Comm

2

MW

2-2:50


Name:

Communication Arts (open to MMDIA, SPC, BUSA, ENGL, JOUR)

FLC #

LC60

 

 

 

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MWF

10-10:50

COMM 1110

Public Speaking

3

TR

3:30-4:45

PERS 2399

SPECIAL TOPICS

2

MW

3:30-4:20


Name:

Mass Media

FLC #

LC29

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

MDIA 2000

Intro to Mass Media

3

MWF

10-10:50

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2391

Experiences in Comm

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

News & Media

FLC #

LC32

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

MDIA 2000

Intro to Mass Media

3

MWF

9-9:50

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

MW

2-3:15

PERS 2391

Experiences in Comm

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

Theatre & Dance

FLC #

LC59

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

DANC 1500

Intro to Dance

3

MWF

12-12:50

THEA 1100

Theatre Appreciation

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS 2380

Arts Perspective

2

TR

12:30-1:20


Name:

Early Childhood Education

FLC #

LC34

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HIST 2112

US History

3

MWF

9-9:50

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

MW

1-1:50


Name:

Athletic Training & Exercise Physiology 1

FLC #

LC36

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1030

Organismal Biology

3

TR

3:30-4:45

BIOL 1040L

Biology Lab

1

T

12-1:50

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

MW

1-1:50


Name:

Athletic Training & Exercise Physiology 2

FLC #

LC37

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1030

Organismal Biology

3

TR

3:30-4:45

BIOL 1040L

Biology Lab

1

W

12-1:50

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

2-2:50


Name:

Athletic Training & Exercise Physiology

FLC #

LC42

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1030

Organismal Biology

3

TR

3:30-4:45

BIOL 1040L

Biology Lab

1

W

2-3:50

MATH 1111

College Algebra

3

MWF

12-12:50

PERS 2160

Pers on Leadership

2

TR

11-11:50


Name:

Psychology

FLC #

LC38A

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HIST 2112

US History

3

MW

3:30-4:45

PSYC 1101

Intro to Psych

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS 2160

Pers in Leadership

2

MW

10-10:50


Name:

Psychology 1

FLC #

LC38

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HIST 2112

US History

3

MW

2-3:15

PSYC 1101

Intro to Psych

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS 2160

Pers in Leadership

2

MW

10-10:50


Name:

Psychology 2

FLC #

LC39

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HIST 2112

US History

3

MW

3:30-4:45

PSYC 1101

Intro to Psych

3

TR

11-12:15

PERS 2710

Exploring Success

2

MW

11-11:50


Name:

Education 1

FLC #

LC40

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

TR

2-3:15

EDUC 2110

Issues in Education

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2300

Stimulating Creative

2

TR

11-12:15


Name:

Education 2

FLC #

LC41

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

HIST 2112

US History

3

MW

2-3:15

SOCI 1101

Intro to Sociology

3

TR

9:30-10:45

PERS 2710

Exploring Success

2

MW

1-1:50


Name:

Pre-Professional Biology 1

FLC #

LC44

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1100

Biology Freshman Seminar

1

W

11-11:50

BIOL 1107k*

Principles of Biol. 1

4

MWF

8-8:50

 

 

 

T

9:30-12:20

MATH 1111

College Alegbra

3

MWF

9-9:50


Name:

Pre-Professional Biology 2

FLC #

LC45

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1100

Biology Freshman Seminar

1

T

11-11:50

BIOL 1107k*

Principles of Biol. 1

4

MWF

8-8:50

 

 

 

M

1-3:50

MATH 1111

College Alegbra

3

MWF

10-10:50


Name:

Pre-Professional Biology 3

FLC #

LC46

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1100

Biology Freshman Seminar

1

R

2-2:50

BIOL 1107k*

Principles of Biol. 1

4

MWF

8-8:50

 

 

 

M

9-11:50

MATH 1112

Trigonometry

3

TR

11-12:15


Name:

Pre-Professional Biology 4 (non-math option)

FLC #

LC47

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

BIOL 1100

Biology Freshman Seminar

1

M

11-11:50

BIOL 1107k*

Principles of Biol. 1

4

MWF

8-8:50

 

 

 

T

2-4:50

ENGL 1101

Composition I

3

TR

9:30-10:45


Name:

STEM 1

FLC #

LC50

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1211*

Principles of Chem. 1

3

TR

11-12:15

CHEM 1211L

Lab

1

W

1-2:50

 

 

 

 

 

MATH 1111

College Algebra

3

TR

2-3:15


Name:

STEM 2

FLC #

LC55

Course

Name

Hrs

Days

Time

CHEM 1211*

Principles of Chem. 1

3

TR

11-12:15

CHEM 1211L

Lab

1

W

1-2:50

 

 

 

 

 

MATH 1112

Trigonometry

3

TR

2-3:15