April 5, 2006
06-058

Charles Harmon Director of University Relations, Sementha Mathews Manager of Public Information and Media Relations, Edtwon A. Myree Student Assistant

VSU Awards Outstanding Students

Valdosta State University recognized 37 students for their outstanding academic achievements on March 29, at an Honors Day ceremony in Whitehead Auditorium. The students who received awards are as follows:

Richard B. Estes - Outstanding Art Student Award
Christopher E. Coleman - Outstanding Musician Award
Christopher L. Powell - The Marjorie E. Carter Award
Aksana Marshall - Chemistry Department Outstanding Senior
Kimberly Colon - Martha Wiseman McKey Award
Christopher R. Cooper - History Award
Christina Barkley - Modern & Classical Languages Department Award
Stacey M. Wright - Outstanding Student in Philosophy and religious Studies
Caleb Bradley - Outstanding Students in Physics Astronomy & Geosciences
Danielle P. Burns - The William M. Morrow Award
Esther W. Duvall - The Durrenberger Award
Stephanie A. Palmer - The Claydon H. Barron AFA Scholarship
Trisha Klyber - The Bartram Award for Intellectual Exploration
Chad Ward - Outstanding Student in Arts & Sciences
Annika Biro - Outstanding Student in Marketing & Economics
Anna Dehne - Outstanding Student in Management
Anthony De Rosso - Outstanding Student in Accounting
Boris Kaminski - Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award
Leighton E. Cooley - National Business Education Association Award for Merit
Barbara Hannaford - Most Outstanding Student Award
Jill Berkley - Outstanding Early Childhood Education & Reading Award
Kayla Fulgham - Outstanding Senior Major Award
Mary N. Wingate - Outstanding Student in Middle Grades Education Award
Rhien Cooper - Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
Jennifer E. Barnes - Special Education & Communication Disorders Dept.
Suzanne North - Outstanding Senior Nursing Student Award
Wendy Wilmouth - George Gaumond Award
Cadet George W. Metros - Most Outstanding AS300 Cadet
Emily R. McGill The University Systems of Georgia Academic Recognition Day Award
Danielle P. Burns - Alpha Lambda Delta Marie Leonard Book Award
Jason Adams - Clare Philips Martin Scholarship
Esther W. Duvall - American Association of University Women Award
Jennifer E. Fairbairn - Marga Award
Jason Adams - Mac Award
Christopher E. Coleman - Annie Powe Hooper Award