May 8, 2000
00-106

Jennifer Tanner
Communications Specialist

VSU students recognized at annual Honors Day

Valdosta State University recently hosted its annual Honors Day program. Students from each department and various campus organizations were chosen to receive awards. The 2000 recipients were:

* Kimberly R. Adams, Outstanding Special Education Undergraduate Student of the year
* Adrian Arana, Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Contributions in the Field of International Understanding
* Andrew J. Argentina, Outstanding Art Student � Lance Arnett, Society for Human Resources Management Award
* Amanda Avent, Terri Lynn Southerland Award
* Terri T. Bailey, Outstanding Middle Grades Student
* Jennifer L. Barr, co-recipient, Outstanding Senior Major in Health and Physical Education
* John Beatty, Outstanding Senior Award in Chemistry
* Eric Lee Bell, Outstanding Student in Engineering
* Dan Bembry, Sigma Alpha Chi Mack Award
* Tony Bennett, Outstanding Performance in Analytical Chemistry
* Harry C. Blount, co-recipient, Outstanding Graduating Student in Environmental Geography
* Christee Lynn Branch, Outstanding Graduate Student in Early Childhood and Reading Education
* Connie Bryan, Outstanding Master of Education (M.Ed.) School Counseling Student
* Lou-Anne Burns, Outstanding Student in Spanish
* Jason Clay, co-recipient, Outstanding Senior Art Student
* Makunda DeVon Clayton, Outstanding Religious Studies Student
* Jill Clemmons, Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Contributions in the Field of International Understanding
* Jacinta Chante Colson, Annual Biology Senior Award
* Christina T. Concilio, Speech/Language Pathology Scholarship
* Sarah Lynn Corbett, Honors Program Bartram Award and the Marjorie E. Carter Award
* Bobby Crosby, Phi Beta Mu Award � Randy DeBerry, Outstanding Student in Organizational Communication
* Natalie A. DeFoor, Outstanding Communication Disorders Student of the Year 2000
* Kimberly D. Grisson, Outstanding AFROTC General Military Corps (GMC) Cadet of the Year
* Cindy Dickerson, Outstanding Master of Public Administration (MPA) Graduate Student-Kings Bay
* Theresa L. Drollinger, Harold D. Gulliver Scholarship, co-recipient, Sigma Alpha Chi Honor Society Book Award
* Ivy A. Duncan, College of Nursing Outstanding Senior Award
* Renee Holly Eason, Outstanding Secondary Education Student
* Billy W. Esra, II, Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
* Holly Farrant, Valdosta Daily Times Scholarship
* Jennifer Ferrell, Outstanding Philosophy Student
* Stacey Fletcher, co-recipient, Outstanding Senior Art Student
* Karin Fonseca, Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Contributions in the Field of International Understanding
* Molly Gaskins, Outstanding Senior Management Award
* Christopher Gaston, Outstanding Senior in Criminal Justice and J.A. Durrenburger Award for Outstanding Senior
* Daysha Bonner, West Paralegal Student Award
* Jennifer Gay, Wall Street Journal Outstanding Senior and Annie Powe Hopper Award
* Treva Y. Gear, co-recipient, Outstanding Senior Major in Health and Physical Education
* Ronald Gibson, Outstanding Master of Public Administration (MPA) Graduate
* Iwona Gorecka, Outstanding Master of Business Administration (MBA) Student Award
* Angie Furney, Marga Award, awarded by Sigma Alpha Chi Honor Society
* Beth Hall-Turner, The Most Outstanding Doctoral Student in Curriculum and Instruction Cohort II
* Shannon Delores Hall, Outstanding Psychology Major
* Ken Hanssen, co-recipient, Graduate English Department Scholarship
* William Harper, co-recipient, Outstanding Student General Chemistry
* John Hathaway, co-recipient, Graduate English Department Scholarship � Douglas D. Heath, Outstanding Graduating Student in Physics
* Cynthia Moore, Outstanding Senior in Sociology Award
* Lisa M. Browning, Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society Marie Leonard Senior Book Award
* Amanda Howard, co-recipient, Outstanding Student in General Chemistry
* Casandra R. James, co-recipient, Outstanding Graduating Student in Environmental Geography
* Victor Jenrette, William Morrow Award
* Karin Jensen, American Chemistry Society Polymer Education Award for Performance in Organic Chemistry
* Jason Johns, Outstanding Philosophy Graduating Senior
* Glenda John, The Gold Key Academic Excellence Award
* Lucas Johnson, Outstanding Telecommunications Student
* Marnie Kelley, Outstanding Theatre Graduate
* Kelly Kight, Outstanding National Student Speech/Language and Hearing Association Student of the Year
* Gloria King, Most Outstanding Doctoral Student in Curriculum and Instruction Cohort III
* Joy Knighton, co-recipient, Claire Philips Martin Scholarship and American Association of University Women Membership-at-Large
* Brian Little, American Institute of Chemists Award
* Cheryl N. Lowe, co-recipient, Outstanding Senior in Sociology and Anthropology
* Jennifer Mann, Outstanding Senior in French Modern and Classical Languages
* Andy Martin, Outstanding Master of Science Psychology Major
* Monica Karen McConnell, Georgia Consortium Award for Excellence in International Studies
* Kareem Michael, Outstanding Senior Economics Major Award
* Christine Misegadis, Outstanding Master of Public Administration (MPA) Graduate Student
* Kelvin Monroe, Musicianship Award
* Eric R. Montgomery, Outstanding Senior Major in Exercise Science
* Kathleen Morena, Outstanding Master of Accountancy (MAcc) Student Award
* Anthony C. Nazworth, Outstanding Special Education Graduate Student of the Year
* Katherine Neal, Catherine Hensley McDonald Memorial Scholarship
* Dag F. Olsen, co-recipient, The Martha Wiseman McKey Award
* Daniel S. Orozco, Jim and Mary Threatte Scholarship
* Christian S. Paulk, The Undergraduate English Department Scholarship
* Delana T. Penn, Saralyn Sammons Scholarship
* Sara Purvis, Outstanding Senior Marketing Major Award
* Valerie Fisher, Senior Music Award
* Marsha Rackley, Outstanding Senior Accounting Major Award
* Shelby Recesso, Outstanding Art Education Student
* Alisha Lane, Outstanding Master of Science (M.S.) Psychology Major
* Angela Diane Spells, The Most Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Early Childhood and Reading Education
* Nicolai Sablowski, Male Student-Athlete of the Year
* Pam Sales, National Business Education Association Award of Merit
* Deryck Satchwell, English Graduate Award
* Jason Schroeder, Outstanding AFROTC Professional Officer Corp Cadet of the Year
* Derek Smith, Outstanding Graduate in Computer Science
* Monica Solyst, Political Science Best Paper Award
* Beth Strickland, Outstanding Public Relations Student
* Sarah Tallant, Outstanding Senior Sports Medicine Major
* Jefferson Taylor, Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Contributions in the Field of International Understanding
* Autumn Thatcher, Outstanding Senior Art Education Student
* Wanda Todd, co-recipient, Outstanding Graduate Student in Instructional Technology
* Jennifer Trevisol, The Martha Wiseman McKey Award
* Delane Fern Tuttle, Outstanding Psychology Major
* Jessica Udell, Walker Band Award
* Shayla Walker, Ola M. Brown Scholarship
* Ian Walker, Outstanding Master of Public Administration (MPA) Graduate Student
* Lealane Walker, Outstanding Student in Spanish Education
* Jessica Webb, co-recipient, Outstanding Graduate Student in Instructional Technology
* Sarah Lynne Webb, co-recipient, Sigma Alpha Chi Book Award, co-recipient, Claire Philips Martin Scholarship
* Carolyn Michelle Weber, Outstanding Education Specialist School Counseling Student
* Laurie Frank, Outstanding Service Award
* Robbie Winn, Outstanding Senior Finance Major Award
* Tracy Sprolden, Female Student-Athlete of the Year